Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Referrals by individual substance and age group
None
Year[Filtered]
Gender[Filtered]
Measure1
Age Group[Filter]
Substance[Filter]
Click here to sortAll AgesClick here to sortUnder 15Click here to sort15-19Click here to sort20-29Click here to sort30-39Click here to sort40-49Click here to sort50-59Click here to sort60+Click here to sortNot reported
All Cases59,9511,2405,53514,96817,26912,9615,7032,21065
Alcohol28,1914191,3454,7067,0508,0564,6401,95520
Amphetamines1,984410158774042811680
Benzodiazepines1,574612851559724856222
Cannabis6,7035061,9362,1411,225682187197
Cocaine2,61942111,3967392214242
Crack cocaine870052673921931300
Ecstasy113126591611000
Hallucinogens265250170376000
Heroin8,1716762,4063,8101,611227341
Methadone1,95622245993145972101
Mephedrone1,7109176864615637516
Prescribed drugs9904284316530
Solvents13526471913161220
Steroids5701516224000
Other Drugs63325194222103632330
Other Opiates1,63423338769038396430
Other Stimulants330121161314621220
Not reported2,90713445881365950620710426

Metadata

Hlth 1603 Referrals by all substances misused

Welsh Government

Added to StatsWales: October 2014
Next Update: October 2015 (provisional)

Source: Welsh National Database for Substance Misuse (held by NHS Wales Informatics Service)
Contact: Stats.healthinfo@wales.gsi.gov.uk

The data only relates to people presenting to treatment services for substance misuse and these may constitute only a proportion of all substance misusers.

Substance misuse

Hlth1603 Clients seen showing all substances misused