Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Referrals by individual substance and age group
None
Year[Filtered]
Gender[Filtered]
Measure1
Age Group[Filter]
Substance[Filter]
Click here to sortAll AgesClick here to sortUnder 15Click here to sort15-19Click here to sort20-29Click here to sort30-39Click here to sort40-49Click here to sort50-59Click here to sort60+Click here to sortNot reported
All Cases30,4286122,8337,7268,7556,4902,8521,12436
Alcohol14,2412016682,4233,5614,0742,31398021
Amphetamines1,0173583113772105350
Benzodiazepines8595692833311342980
Cannabis3,3592489781,12061230580115
Cocaine1,31411037053671142121
Crack cocaine4250312819495500
Ecstasy530102977000
Hallucinogens13202683203000
Heroin4,0923391,2071,929790109141
Methadone1,0371122584832383861
Mephedrone933444103639020213
Prescribed drugs4701122010310
Solvents6612239510610
Steroids31097123000
Other Drugs28613899644301310
Other Opiates70511517629216243160
Other Stimulants17286169239110
Not reported1,65972259447388276136774

Metadata

Hlth 1603 Referrals by all substances misused
Welsh Government
Added to StatsWales: April 2014
Next Update: October 2014 (provisional)

Source: Welsh National Database for Substance Misuse (held by NHS Wales Informatics Service)
Contact: Stats.healthinfo@wales.gsi.gov.uk

The data only relates to people presenting to treatment services for substance misuse and these may constitute only a proportion of all substance misusers.
Substance misuse
Hlth1603 Clients seen showing all substances misused