Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Welsh speakers by local authority and broader age groups, 2001 and 2011 census
None
[Collapse]Age[Filtered]
-
Age 1[Filter]
Gender[Filter]
Estimate
Year[Filter]
Welsh Language[Filter]
Local Authority[Filter]
[Collapse]2001[Collapse]2011
Click here to sortAble to speak WelshClick here to sortNot able to speak WelshClick here to sortTotalClick here to sortPercentage able to speak WelshClick here to sortAble to speak WelshClick here to sortNot able to speak WelshClick here to sortTotalClick here to sortPercentage able to speak Welsh
Wales582,3682,223,3332,805,70120.8562,0162,393,8252,955,84119.0
Isle of Anglesey38,89325,78664,67960.138,56828,83567,40357.2
Gwynedd77,84634,954112,80069.077,00040,789117,78965.4
Conwy31,29875,018106,31629.430,60081,124111,72427.4
Denbighshire23,76066,32590,08526.422,23668,29190,52724.6
Flintshire20,599122,783143,38214.419,343127,597146,94013.2
Wrexham18,105105,919124,02414.616,659112,766129,42512.9
Powys25,81496,659122,47321.123,990105,093129,08318.6
Ceredigion37,91834,96672,88452.034,96438,88373,84747.3
Pembrokeshire23,96786,215110,18221.822,78695,606118,39219.2
Carmarthenshire84,19683,177167,37350.378,04899,594177,64243.9
Swansea28,938187,288216,22613.426,332204,823231,15511.4
Neath Port Talbot23,404106,901130,30518.020,698114,580135,27815.3
Bridgend13,397110,887124,28410.813,103121,442134,5459.7
The Vale of Glamorgan12,994102,122115,11611.313,189108,829122,01810.8
Cardiff32,504261,704294,20811.036,735295,538332,27311.1
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff27,946195,978223,92412.527,779197,776225,55512.3
Merthyr Tydfil5,53248,58354,11510.25,02851,59556,6238.9
Caerphilly18,237145,060163,29711.219,251152,721171,97211.2
Blaenau Gwent6,41761,37867,7959.55,28462,06467,3487.8
Torfaen9,78078,28288,06211.18,64179,20387,8449.8
Monmouthshire7,68874,66382,3519.38,78079,82988,6099.9
Newport13,135118,685131,82010.013,002126,847139,8499.3

Metadata

Welsh speakers by local authority and broader age groups, 2001 and 2011 census

Population & Census Statistics, Welsh Assembly Government

Last update: December 2012

Source: 2001 Census and 2011 Census, Office for National Statistics.

Contact: welshlanguagedata@wales.gsi.gov.uk

The 2001 Census was held on 29 April 2001. The 2011 Census was held on 27 March 2011. The Census is a key source of information on the Welsh language. The Office for National Statistics (ONS) is responsible for the Census in Wales and England.

The 2001 and 2011 Census question asked 'Can you understand, speak, read or write Welsh?' - answered by ticking one or more of five boxes (one for each category and one for 'None of these') in any combination. This question was only asked in Wales, and results are presented for those aged 3 and over. The Census did not collect information on fluency levels or on frequency of use.

The first 2011 Census results on the Welsh language were published on 11 December 2012.

Further information about the census estimates, including details about the methodology used and information about how population subgroups are defined and estimated, is available via the 2011 Census home page.


WLSH0003